seamlessCARE Privacy Policy

Why do we collect your data?

We need your personal data understand the link between you and the care recipient. The purpose is to enable non-verbal people to communicate, often for the first time in their lives.

What data do we collect?

seamlessCARE Translate Application collects the following information:
  • Personal identification (Name, Age, Phone number, Email, photo)
  • Your device type
  • The data created with the Translate Application with the care recipient

  • Care recipient
  • Personal identification information (Anonymised name, age, gender, nationality, photo)
  • Sensitive data (Conditions, audio recording)
  • How do we collect your data?

    You directly provide seamlessCARE with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when:
  • You voluntarily read the Translation Application notice and complete the consent form.
  • The health organisation consult you and ask you to participate to this program. (applicable for test organisations only)
  • The care recipient and their family/guardian accept to participate to this program.

  • seamlessCARE may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
  • Non Applicable or only if a participating health organisation already has agreed an internal consent with carer and care recipient.
  • How will we use your data?

    seamlessCARE collects your data so that we can:
  • Link with the patient to make the application work properly.
  • Create the audio files (with the creation/update time and date, the user that created it, the subject (care recipient) of the sample, the operator (the person that took it) of the sample)
  • Update the care recipient information
  • Follow the user actions such as time spent on the app, UI elements clicked or other requests.
  • Produce the progress metrics for the care recipient.
  • Follow the performance metrics such as response times with the server, on technical part.
  • As part of the project, seamlessCARE may send some global metrics to Enterprise Ireland and/or NovaUCD, however no Personal Identifiable Information (PII) will be shared.

    How do we store your data?

    seamlessCARE securely stores your data  on our servers. Servers are hosted on Amazon Web Service (AWS) that will be accessible only via Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA) methods (phone, Google Authenticator and USB key generators). AWS is GDPR compliant and MFA methods complete our servers securities. seamlessCARE engineers use the best practices for safe coding. The security is important for us, and the privacy is the right of our users, carers and care recipients, we develop our applications and modules by integrating threat remediation at design and coding.

    seamlessCARE will keep your personal data and the care recipient personal data for the project duration, until January 2022. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by deleting all test user accounts from the seamlessCARE servers.

    Marketing

    seamlessCARE will not use your data for any marketing purposes.

    What are your data protection rights?

    seamlessCARE would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
  • The right to access - You have the right to request seamlessCARE for copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that seamlessCARE correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request seamlessCARE to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that seamlessCARE erases your personal data, under certain conditions and always in compliance with legal obligations.
  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that seamlessCARE restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions and always in compliance with legal obligations.
  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to seamlessCARE’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions and always in compliance with legal obligations.
  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that seamlessCARE transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions and always in compliance with legal obligations.

  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:
    • Our email:  dpo@seamlesscare.ie
    • Call us at: +353 1 879373142
    • Or write to us: Dr Aviva. Cohen, School of Mechanical & Materials UCD Belfield, Dublin 4.

    What are cookies?

    Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website https://seamlesscare.ie/, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.  

    What type of cookies do we use?

    There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
  • Functionality - seamlessCARE uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and what location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising - sealmlessCARE uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. seamlessCARE NEVER shares this data with third parties for advertising purposes
  • How to manage cookies

    You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the https://www.allaboutcookies.org/ website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

    Privacy policies of other websites and/or applications

    seamlessCARE website does not contain links to other websites and the Translate Application doesn’t contain links to other websites or third party applications.

    Changes to our privacy policy

    seamlessCARE keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this page. This privacy policy was last updated on 4th November 2021.

    How to contact us

    If you have any questions about seamlessCARE's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
  • Email us at:  dpo@seamlesscare.ie
  • Call us: +353 1 879373142
  • Or write to us at: Dr Aviva Cohen, School of Mechanical & Materials UCD Belfield, Dublin 4.
  • How to contact the appropriate authority

    Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that SeamlessCARE has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, You can also raise the matter with the Data Protection Commission through its website www.dataprotection.ie.